VENN IT PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy aims to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by Venn IT Solutions Pty Ltd (known below as Venn IT).

Introduction

Venn IT treats the handling of your personal information very seriously. To that end, Venn IT has systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy in relation to the handling of your personal information.

Venn IT abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), which provide a scheme in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information. Venn IT’s objective is to handle information responsibly and provide you with some control over the way information about you is handled.

1. Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is information or opinion about an individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form).

The personal information collected by Venn IT generally includes an individual’s name, address, phone number, fax, e-mail address, as well as interests and information about your transactions with us.

Venn IT also collects other types of personal information from time to time (e.g. credit information and drivers licence details), and will inform you upon collecting such information the purpose for which it is being collected.

Under our Privacy Policy, Venn IT does not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary to perform one or more of our functions and activities or supply one or more of our services. On occasion, some of this personal information may be sensitive and Venn IT will only collect it with your consent or when required or authorised to by law.

Venn IT may collect personal information from you in a number of ways. These include, but are not limited to situations in which you request to receive services from Venn IT, provide products or services to Venn IT, utilise Venn IT’s services, or when you communicate with Venn IT by telephone, fax, writing, email, or any other electronic means.

Venn IT or its agents will generally collect personal information from you directly. For example, we may collect personal information when you subscribe to one of Venn IT’s publications, complete a survey, become a client or supplier, attend a function or event, enter a competition, provide a resume or enter an agreement.

There may be other occasions when Venn IT needs to source personal information from third parties such as credit agencies, list brokers and recruitment agencies. If we do this, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you afterwards.

You may choose to deal with Venn IT anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practicable (i.e. provided we are still able to provide the relevant service or do business with you without that information). For example, it might not be practical to deal with you anonymously if we need to process a payment, deliver goods or services or send personalised communications to you.

2. Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Venn IT may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was initially collected, namely all purposes necessary and incidental to the provision of goods or services by Venn IT or by anyone on behalf of Venn IT.

In addition, Venn IT may use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the initial purpose of collection if that other purpose would be within your reasonable expectations. Related purposes include analysing your personal information for the purpose of identifying and referring you to services that may be of benefit or interest to you, displaying targeted advertising based on those interests, improving our services, conducting research, contacting you, internal auditing and administration, adding your name to a guest list or invitation list, or assisting Venn IT to carry out auditing, administration, or product enhancement.

Additionally, in the event of a re-organization, merger or sale, Venn IT may transfer any and all personal information we have collected from you to the relevant third party. Venn IT may also be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:

  1. required or authorised by law;
  2. required in order to investigate an unlawful activity;
  3. required by an enforcement body for investigative activities; or
  4. necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.

Generally, Venn IT will retain your personal information within Australia and not use or disclose it overseas. However, on some occasions, the information may need to be transferred to overseas countries including but not limited to the US in order to perform one of Venn IT’s functions or activities. In these circumstances, Venn IT will either obtain your express consent or will use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that the foreign entity to which your personal information is transferred has appropriate measures in place to protect your personal information.

Like most business organisations, Venn IT contracts out some functions and relies on third-party suppliers to conduct specialised activities such as website management, mail out services, supply of equipment, and travel and hospitality services. Whilst personal information may be provided to these licensors and suppliers in order to enable them to perform the agreed tasks, Venn IT will make every effort to ensure that the supplier handles the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and confidentiality principles. Venn IT will require all such suppliers to provide privacy undertakings and enter confidentiality agreements.

3. Direct marketing

From time to time Venn IT may use your personal information to identify programs, products and services that may be of interest to you. Venn IT may use your personal information to send you information regarding Venn IT’s programs, products and services.

From time to time, Venn IT may also provide your personal information to carefully selected third parties for the purpose of them providing you with information regarding products and services specific to your needs, and to help Venn IT conduct product enhancement activities.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from Venn IT or third parties (as applicable), please let Venn IT know by using the unsubscribe function in the communication you receive, or alternatively by contacting info@vennit.com.au.

Venn IT will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any such direct marketing information in future.

4. Personal Information Quality

Venn IT’s objective is to ensure that all personal information collected by Venn IT is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist Venn IT in achieving its objective, please contact the Privacy Officer if any of your details change. Further, if you believe that the information Venn IT holds is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact the Privacy Officer on info@vennit.com.au.

5. Personal Information Security

Venn IT is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, release, misuse or alteration. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on Venn IT’s software or systems.

Whilst Venn IT takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, you acknowledge that all activities in which you intentionally or unintentionally supply information to Venn IT carries an inherent risk of loss of, misuse of, or unauthorised access to such information. Venn IT cannot be held responsible for such actions where the security of the personal information is not within the control of Venn IT, or where Venn IT cannot reasonably prevent such incident.

Additionally, you acknowledge that the collection and use of your personal information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy policies and/or the laws of other jurisdictions.

6. Access To Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information Venn IT holds about you. Subject to verification of your identity, Venn IT will acknowledge your request within 14 days, and access will usually be granted within 14 days, or if it is more complicated, 30 days. Venn IT will inform you if this timeframe is not achievable.

A fee may apply to such access in the event that a request for access is onerous or time consuming. Such a fee will cover staff costs involved in locating and collating information and reproduction costs.

 You will be given the opportunity to correct any personal information that is no longer accurate.

In some circumstances, Venn IT may not be in a position to provide access for example, where:

  1. access would create a serious threat to safety;
  2. providing access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
  3. denying access is required or authorised by law;
  4. the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If Venn IT denies access to your personal information, it will provide you with reasons in writing.

7. Changes To This Privacy Policy

Venn IT may, without notice, change this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Privacy Policy accordingly. We ask that you visit our website periodically in order to remain up to date with such changes.

8. Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed or a breach of the APPs has occurred, you are entitled to complain. All complaints should initially be in writing and directed to the Privacy Officer at the following address:

Please address all written correspondence relating to our Privacy Policy to:

Privacy Officer,
Venn IT,

16 Jamieson St

Bowen Hills, QLD 4006

Email: info@vennit.com.au

Venn IT will respond to and attempt to resolve your complaint as soon as reasonably possible.

If you believe Venn IT has not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001